On 13-19th of July, National Center of Commercial law of Tbilisi Free University and Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP) organized one more  Summer School in Business Law on the following topic:
Issues of the law of obligations in accordance with Georgian practice
Judges of Supreme and Appellate Courts of Georgia, as well as legal practitioners led the lectured in the summer school.
The program covered the following topics:
•         Fulfillment of obligations;
•         Failure to fulfill obligations
•         Measures of securing  the claims .
Law students of 3rd and 4th year, LLM students and Graduates of 2011 of any law school in Georgia participated in the school. All 34 participants were chosen by their applications, documents  and interviews.
The summer school  took place in Free University Bazaleti  training center. The participation fee was 170 GEL, considering the financial aid from JILEP and the Free University. The fee covered  all costs for school, including transportation, accommodation, meals and teaching materials for school.
The  summer school was supported by the Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), which is implemented by the East-West Management Institute (EWMI) funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Additional information: