On 23-29th of January, 2012 ,National Center of Commercial Law, in cooperation with Washburn University Law School( Kansas, USA ) and Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP) , orginized the Winter School on the issue:
International Business Transactions, Negotiations and Contract Drafting
Together with Georgian co-trainers , the program was taught by  Prof. Amy Deen Westbrook, J.D., Harvard Law School, 1992, director of the Business and Transactional Law Center at Washburn University School of Law, Kansas, USA
Bachelor and  Master degree Law Students from different Georgian  universities particiated in the winter school. The participants were chosesn by their applications and personal interviews.
Winter School was co-financed by the Free University of Tbilisi and Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP). Therefore,the participants had to pay the reduced participation fee: 205 GEL (including transportation, accommodation, meals, materials, certificate).Over one week, the invited trainers  created an unique working environment at Bazaleti Trainig center of Free University  to enhance participants’ knowledge in International Business Transactions and develop necessary skills in contract drafting.
Commercial Law Winter School was organized by the National Center for Commercial Law at Free University of Tbilisi in cooperation with the Washburn University School of Law and Judicial Independence and Legal Empowerment Project (JILEP), which is supported by USAID and implemented by East-West Management Institute in Georgia
Additional information: