Davit Kapanadze, Academic Director
Highlights of legal career: David is a partner and a lawyer at a law firm “LPA” (Legal Partners Associated).
Highlights of teaching career: Mr. Kapanadze is an invited Professor at the Free University of Tbilisi as well as at Tbilisi State University.
Brief summary of education: David Kapanadze received Diploma of Outstanding Achievement (equal to Master Degree) from Tbilisi State University. Then he pursued his LL.M degree at the Central European University (Budapest, Hungary).
During 2001-2002, as a Finalist of the United States Congress and USAID Funded program “FREEDOM Support Act Undergraduate students exchange program”, David passed a 1 year course of Political Science at the Drew University, New Jersey, USA.
Nino Balanchivadze, Administrative Director
Highlights of managerial and legal career: Nino worked as a Lawyer (2007-2009) and later as a Project Coordinator at a local NGO "Alternative Georgia".  She has been involved in advocacy related to Drug Policy Reform in Georgia as well as regional and global Drug Policy Reform movement.  In 2012, Ms. Balanchivadze was appointed as a co-chair of the supply reduction working group, created under the Inter-Agency Coordinating Council to Combat Drug Abuse at the Ministry of Justice. She was a member of other working groups created under the Council, drafting National Drug Strategy and Action Plan as well as legislative amendements package.
Ms. Balanchivadze was a Project Manager for several educational projects funded by USAID as well as TEMPUS aimed at introducing new qualification and study program in Georgia.
Since May 2014, Ms. Balanchivadze  is an Administrative Director of the National Center for Commercial Law at the Free University of Tbilisi.
Brief summary of education: Nino Balanchivadze received Diploma of Bachelor of Law from Tbilisi State University in 2003 and later obtained Masters Degree in International Law from Georgian Institute of Public Affairs. Ms. Balanchivadze received extensive training in Constitutional and Human Rights law from various European Universities, like Central European University, Salzburg Law School, The Europa-Universitat Viadrina Frankfurt (Oder) and Charles University in Prague.
Archil Giorgadze , Academic Co-Director
Highlights of legal career: Archil has years of experience working in different positions at the Ministry of Justice of Georgia. He served as legal adviser to the Agent of Georgia at the International Court of Justice (Case of Georgia vs. the Russian Federation).
He has also worked on a range of infrastructure, energy, and financing projects, including for JSC Partnership Fund. At present he is a national partner at Dechert LLP.
Highlights of teaching career: Currently Mr. Giorgadze is an Adjunct Professor of Law at Tbilisi Free University School of Law as well as an Academic Director of National Center for Commercial Law.
Brief summary of education: Archil Giorgadze graduated from Tbilisi State University’s Department of International Law and International Relations and successfully pursued his LL.M Degree at the Central European University (Budapest, Hungary).
In 2010, Archil obtained an LL.M from Harvard Law School, specializing in the fields of Corporations, Foreign Investments, and International Finance.
George Svanadze, Academic Co-Director
Highlights of legal career: George has worked at different law firms and corporations in Germany and Georgia, including BEITEN BURKHARDT Rechtsanwälte, WEITNAUER Rechtsanwälte, Wirtschaftsprüfer, LEBUHN & PUCHTA Rechtsanwälte, Georgian Glass and Mineral Waters Co. and Rödl & Partner.
Currently, Mr. Svanadze is working at Deloitte & Touche as a Head of Deloitte Legal.
Highlights of Teaching Career: Mr. Svanadze is an Assistant-Professor at Free university as well as in Tbilisi state University. Also he is a lecturer at LL.M Cologne (Köln, Germany) – Tbilisi State University.
Brief summary of education: George Svanadze graduated from Tbilisi State University with a diploma in Bachelor and Master of Laws. Then he continued his education at the Bucerius Law School and WHU Otto Beisheim School of Management, Hamburg & Vallendar, Germany and gained MLB (Master of Law and Business) degree.
Recently, Mr.Svanadze obtained  Doctor of Law degree (PHD) from Christian-Albrechts-University (Kiel, Germany) for the dissertation on the topic in the field of Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments according to German and Georgian Laws.
George Bedia, Legal Clinic Programs Coordinator
Highlights of legal career: George has worked at Prime Minister’s Advisory Group on Economic and Governance Affairs. He has also worked at Sectoral Reforms and Governance Coordinating Service in Ministry of Finance of Georgia and as a legal-intern at several law firms.
At present, Mr. Bedia is a Legal Clinic Programs Coordinator at Tbilisi Free University.
Brief summary of education: George Bedia graduated from Georgian-American University (GAU) with a LL.B Degree in Law.